CLA-2-70:RR:NC:1:126 L82058

Mr. Alan Wander
Black & Decker HHI
19701 Da Vinci
Lake Forest, CA 92610

RE: The tariff classification of two glass door knobs from China

Dear Mr. Wander:

In your letter dated January 24, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two representative samples were submitted with your ruling request.

The submitted sample, designated as Item #5845.150.PRVRP – Baldwin 5845 Series Ashbury Crystal Lever Interior Latchset, is a set consisting of two glass lever-style door handles and brass mounting hardware packaged together for retail sale.

The submitted sample, designated as Item #5805.030.PASRD – Baldwin 5805 Series Dorchester Crystal Knob Interior Latchset, is a set consisting of two glass door knobs and brass mounting hardware packaged together for retail sale.

In your presentation you suggest that each Baldwin product should be classified under 8302.41.9045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors…suitable for buildings, other, other, suitable for interior and exterior doors, other. The proper classification of each product is determined by the material that makes up the knob or handle portion. For each product, the glass knob or glass lever-style handle portion imparts the essential character.

The applicable subheading for the 5845 Series Ashbury Crystal Lever Interior Latchset and the 5805 Series Dorchester Crystal Knob Interior Latchset will be 7020.00.6000, HTS, which provides for other articles of glass: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division